Blue-billed Curassow · Crax alberti · Fraser, 26 foreground recordings and 0 background recordings of Crax alberti. Total recording duration Learn more about the Blue-billed curassow – with amazing Blue-billed curassow photos and facts on Arkive. BirdLife International () Species factsheet: Crax alberti. Downloaded from on 29/12/ Recommended citation for factsheets for.
|Published (Last):||3 July 2017|
|PDF File Size:||4.73 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.76 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Male of this Critically Endangered species (this is not a captive bird!).
Recommended citation del Hoyo, J. BirdLife International currently considers the species to be Critically Endangered. You must be logged in to view your sighting details. Yellow-throated bulbul Crwx xantholaemus. Blue-billed curassow range The blue-billed curassow is confined to a few remnant forest patches of Northern Colombia 5. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe.
Close-up of a male bird
Thus, artificial insemination is being considered as an option for cdax results 8. Fraser’s publication of this name in Athenaeum no. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Additional Information Encyclopedia of Life. Family Cracidae chachalacas, curassows, and guans. Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below.
Blue-billed Curassow (Crax alberti) | HBW Alive
A rare barred variety of females has been recorded on the northern slope of the Santa Marta Mountains, which also has black-and-white barring on its breast and upper belly, as well as more white plumage on its crest 5.
Contribute to Avibase Acknowledgements Flickr group Media stats Flickr group members Media wanted Translate Avibase is also available in the following languages: Implementing Urgent Conservation Actions April, http: Movements No information ablerti presumably sedentary. Please see our brief essay. Search Avibase search Browse by families.
Blue-billed curassow videos, photos and facts – Crax alberti | Arkive
Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Show Details Hide Details. The reserve, which is named after the local name for this species, El Paujil, is a major refuge for threatened endemic species and is thought to contain the most significant surviving population of the blue-billed curassow 7.
The lower belly and undertail of females are a rufous colour 2. Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: His PZS publication pt.
Voice Males boom from the ground, each song phrase being a 4—5-syllable series of deep notes This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
Avibase is also available in the following languages: Wattles Bare fleshy skin that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of birds. Crax alberti blue-billed curassow Also: The blue-billed curassow feeds mainly on the ground 5consuming fruit, shoots, invertebrates and perhaps even carrion 2.
Curassow reserve is a model of local-meets-global conservation April, http: Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image.
Females are black with black-and-white crest feathers, and fine white barring on the wings and tail 2. To register to myAvibase click here. Rodents of Unusual Size.
The Blue-billed Curassow is endemic to northern Colombia, where its populations are now highly fragmented and usually tiny, although an active conservation program is attempting to redress this. Though we edit our accounts alberhi accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. The male is black with a white vent and tip to the tail, and the feathers on the crest are distinctively curled.
Only members are able to post public comments. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. Translate Xlberti is also available in the following languages: Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!
Breeding occurs in the dry season, with nesting extending from December to March, and parties of adults and chicks have been observed from March to August 2 6.